UPDATE: Arizona: Michael Cannon claims low-income uninsured Pinal County residents DO have to pay the mandate penalty. Huh?
[…] Cannon is just wrong about this. The applicable statutes are as clear as the proverbial crystal.
The statute that imposes the penalty for not having health care coverage is 26 U.S.C. § 5000A. Paragraph (e)(5) of the statute grants an exemption from the penalty to "[a]ny applicable individual who for any month is determined by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under section 1311(d)(4)(H) [of the Affordable Care Act] to have suffered a hardship with respect to the capability to obtain coverage under a qualified health plan."
Section 1311 of the ACA, in turn, is codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18031. Subparagraph (d)(4)(H) of § 18031 (to which 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(e)(5) refers) requires an Exchange to issue a certificate of exemption from the penalty to an individual if "there is no affordable qualified health plan available through the Exchange, or the individual’s employer, covering the individual."
In Pinal County, there are no affordable qualified health plans available through the Exchange (which, for Arizona, is the federal exchange) that could cover residents of the county. Indeed, there are no qualified health plans at all ("affordable" or otherwise) available through the Exchange.